News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
Success of TSU Teams in International Rounds of Moot Court Competitions
Students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) participated in international round of the International Criminal Court Moot Court Competition. Mariam Bezhanishvili from the TSU team won the best speaker award. She received the highest score from the jury and moved to the top of individual speaker rankings as a legal representative for victims in moot court.
Among other members of the TSU team were students of the Faculty of Law: Giorgi Nakashidze, Giorgi Baidze and Davit Javakhishvili. Saba Pipia, assistant at the International Law Institute of the Faculty of Law, was the team coach.
The international round of moot court competition was held in The Hague (Netherlands) in May 2017 and the teams of 64 universities from over 50 countries participated in it.
In addition, Telders International Law Moot Court Competition was held in The Hague on May 17-20. About 100 teams participated in it. The TSU team took part in four competitions and won three of them (with Finland, Turkey and France). The TSU team entered the list of 10 teams with the best oral arguments. The team consisted of five members: Tamta Shamatava, Nana Kurashvili, Gvantsa Elgendashvili, Nika Ivanidze and Tamta Zaalishvili (coach).