News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
Four countries participated in the Finals of the Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court Competition
High School of Justice of Georgia hosted the Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court Competition. Teams from Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey participated in the final rounds of this international competition.
Levan Alexidze, as a Head of Consultative Services and Special Tasks Section of the UN's Human Rights Department, organized the first seminar on the Human Rights of Migrant Workers in Tunis, Tunisia, in November, 1975. Professor Levan Alexidze, acting as a Representative of the UN Secretary General, was a convener of the seminar and the author of its concluding report. The recommendations of the seminar were reflected in a number of regional and universal instruments. Along with this, Academician Levan Alexidze served as a member of the European Commission against Racism and Intolerance during 12 years as Georgia joined the Council of Europe.
Due to these reasons migration and refugee law was a topic of the 2019 edition of this international competition. By holding the final rounds of the competition with the participation of highly ranked specialists from Austria, The Netherlands and Georgia during the current week, International Migrants Day was also celebrated.
Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court Competition was established by Professor Ketevan Khutsishvili, in order to advance Academician Levan Alexidze's professional legacy and promote Georgia's International Law school. This international competition was held in Tbilisi with the support of Academician Levan Alexidze Foundation.