News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
Book by TSU Professor Published by Cambridge University
The book Treatment-Related Stroke by Prof. Alexander Tsiskaridze, Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, has been published by Cambridge University Press, part of the University of Cambridge. This is the first case when such a reputable publisher releases the work by Georgian author.
The book Treatment-Related Stroke is about one of the most topical issues of modern medicine –stroke; it is, first of all, designed for neurologists, but may also interest cardiologists, interventional radiologists, blood vessel and general surgeons, oncologists, obstetrician / gynecologists and other specialists. The book is important because it is the first publication dedicated to this topic. Along with Alexander Tsiskaridze, the book is co-authored by Arne Lindgren, Department of Neurology, University Hospital Lund (Sweden) and Adnan Qureshi, Department of Neurology, University of Minnesota (the United States).
Prof. Alexander Tsiskaridze is a founding member of the European Stroke Organization as well as an internationally recognized expert in this field.