News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
New Discovery of TSU Archaeologists at Grakliani Hill
The archaeological expedition from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) discovered new archaeological artifacts at Grakliani Hill dating back to the 11th-10th century BC. Acting Rector of TSU, Darejan Tvaltvadze and Minister of Education and Science, Aleksandre Jejelava visited the archaeological site on September 15 to view new artifacts.
In a temple, where the samples of unknown writing are still kept, a clay construction was discovered just in front of a central inscription with double-protome ram sculpture. Its main part is occupied by a geometrical clay structure. The TSU archaeological expedition supposes that it may be a part of décor or a magical stela. The head of expedition, TSU Professor Vakhtang Licheli supposes that anyway it points to its cult function, because it was erected in the central part of the temple, and particularly, in front of an altar.
“Any discovery dating back to the 11th-10th century BC is very important. On the other hand, we are dealing with two different scripts, which were discovered in 2015. Now we are talking about quite a new type of artifact. We are happy that it is happening in the context of TSU scientific activities and that our Alma Mater and leading higher educational institution in Georgia maintains the world class,” Minister of Education and Science, Aleksandre Jejelava said.
“The expedition of TSU students led by Professor Vakhtang Licheli is underway for already nine years. Today we are especially happy as another important discovery was made and we hope that Grakliani Hill will offer a lot of interesting information for our science,” Acting Rector of TSU, Darejan Tvaltvadze said.
TSU Professor Vakhtang Licheli said that “this discovery is yet another surprise offered by Grakliani Hill. Quite a strange, so called stela was found in the temple, where ancient manuscripts were discovered recently. It is obvious that we are dealing with a cult image, which might have a deep content. ”
Archaeological diggings at Grakliani Hill are financially supported by the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia.  Archaeologists from Tbilisi State University launched diggings at Grakliani Hill in 2007, where a special station for scientific and field works was arranged for TSU students. In 2015 the TSU archaeological expedition discovered an inscription, which may well change the history of writing in Georgia and in the world.  A top American laboratory confirms that the unique inscription of Grakliani discovered by the TSU archaeological expedition dates back to the 11th or 10th century BC. Owing to this discovery, Georgia has entered the elite of those huge civilizations, which had their own writings during millenniums.