News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
Working Meeting of Experts and Rectors of Georgian Research Universities
On December 4, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) hosted a working meeting of experts and rectors of Georgian research universities within the framework of EU’s Policy Support Facility.
The Policy Support Facility provides best practice, independent high-level expertise and guidance with the purpose of strengthening Georgia’s science, technology and innovation (STI) system.
The International Expert Panel was led by Peter Honeth, former State Secretary, Ministry of Education and Research of Sweden, member of the Board of Governors of the Joint Research Centre of the European Commission. The panel included experts from Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Poland and the United Kingdom. Following the visit the International Expert Panel will offer recommendations to Georgian government agencies and officials on the following issues: identifying strong sides in the field of science; strengthening cooperation between science and industry/business; developing a scheme of financing the system of science based on performance indicators.