News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
Book Presentation - Treatment-Related Stroke by Prof. Alexander Tsiskaridze
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) hosted a presentation of the book Treatment-Related Stroke by Professor Alexander Tsiskaridze, Dean of the TSU Faculty of Medicine and Head of the Department of Neurology and Neurosurgery. The book has been published by the University of Cambridge. This was the first case when such a reputable publisher released the work by Georgian author.
Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze; Minister of Education and Science, Mikheil Chkhenkeli; Head of the TSU Library, Zurab Gaiparashvili; representatives of medical sphere, professors and students attended the event.
Alexander Tsiskaridze, the author of the book, noted that the topic is extremely important, as along with the development of modern medical and diagnostic technologies, the development of intensive, so called “aggressive” treatment methods is also increasing that is somehow connected to complications.   “The work created by us reviews just those complications typical for modern methods of treatment and diagnostics,” Prof. Alexander Tsiskaridze said.
The book Treatment-Related Stroke is about one of the most topical issues of modern medicine –stroke; it is, first of all, designed for  neurologists, but may also interest cardiologists, interventional radiologists, blood vessel and general surgeons, oncologists, obstetrician / gynecologists and other specialists. The book is important because it is the first publication dedicated to this topic. Along with Alexander Tsiskaridze, the book is co-authored by Arne Lindgren, Department of Neurology, University Hospital Lund (Sweden) and Adnan Qureshi, Department of Neurology, University of Minnesota (the United States).
Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze said that “for the first time in the history of Georgia, the University of Cambridge has released a book authored by the Georgian medical doctor. Representatives of 15 countries participated in its preparation that is a huge success for our school of medicine, Tbilisi State University and personally Alexander Tsiskaridze.”
“This book has world significance. The fact that it has been published by the University of Cambridge demonstrates that Mr. Tsiskaridze, and generally our Georgian school of medicine, has been recognized internationally,” Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli said.
An online version of the book has already been placed on Cambridge Core, a new platform for academic content.
Prof. Alexander Tsiskaridze is a founding member of the European Stroke Organization as well as an internationally recognized expert in this field.