News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
Book Presentation “Georgian Social Democracy 1880-1953: Key Orientations” by Tieri Berishvili
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted a presentation of the book “Georgian Social Democracy 1880-1953: Key Orientations” by Tieri Berishvili, President of France-Georgia cultural relations association and member of the board of the Leuville Estate of Georgia. The bilingual (Georgian-French) book will acquaint Georgian readers with the history of social democracy, the path of political struggle and political visions.
“After the Georgian Democratic Republic Center was established at TSU, I decided to return the party archives, including personal archives of Mamia Berishvili. We brought all these materials to the TSU Library and created the book, which covers the period from 1880 to 1953. It includes several key issues, which have yet to be studied. For example, the 1924 rebellion, agrarian reform implemented in the period of the first republic as well as the history of people secretly crossing the border after 1921. The book involves the materials of various historians working on the history of Georgian social democracy, particularly those materials, which were printed in Europe and are unknown in Georgia,” Tieri Berishvili said.
“Tieri Berishvili is one of the distinguished figures, who lives abroad, but does a great job for Georgia. With his huge support, the Georgian Democratic Republic Center was opened at the TSU Library. We have already yielded one of the first results of our cooperation – Tieri Berishvili created an interesting monograph, through which he analyzed the history of social democracy in Georgia. I think, it is a very interesting research and it will draw the attention of politicians, researchers and students interested in Georgian history and history of political parties,” Zurab Gaiparashvili, head of the TSU Library said.
TSU students and academic staff attended the event. The Georgian edition of the book was prepared by the TSU Library. The book was translated from French into Georgian by Ketevan Kusikashvili. It was published by the TSU Publishing House.