News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
One More Member of TSU Futsal Team Moves to Georgian National Team
One more member of TSU futsal team has been invited to the Georgian national futsal team. Nika Kurtanidze, who is a student of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU), will now play in the Georgian national team.
By efforts of the Georgian Football Federation and upon decision of UEFA, a preliminary round of UEFA Futsal Euro 2018 will be held in the new Sports Palace in Tbilisi on January 24, 25 and 27.  The Georgian Futsal Team is also preparing for the preliminary round. Along with the Georgian team, the group also involves the teams from Israel, Scotland and Switzerland.
The TSU futsal team has the best results in the championships held in the country. The Georgian National Futsal Team is composed of current and former members of TSU team. Davit Bobokhidze is the team captain; he simultaneously is the head coach of the team. Besides Davit Bobokhidze and Nika Kurtanidze, the national team includes the following former footballers from TSU: Shota Chanukvadze, Levan Kobaidze, Buta Kakabadze, Zurab Lukava, Shota Topuria, Irakli Todua, Kakha Maisaia, Archil Sebiskveradze and Jaba Jamburia.