News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
Student Academic Conference ‘Rustaveli 850’
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) hosted events “Rustaveli 850” held within the framework of a student academic grant.
Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze said that the Tbilisi State University Fund aims at increasing student involvement in academic activities. In frames of this competition, students received a grant and today a conference “Rustaveli and His Epoch” is being held. “Very interesting papers have been prepared and I hope that our students will cope with their tasks well,” Rector Sharvashidze said.
“The competition was extremely difficult, but one of the winning projects was presented by us. Our project is about the 850th anniversary of Shota Rustaveli. A number of events are planned in frames of the project, among them exhibition of paintings created by famous painters and our students. We also wanted to involve school children in the project. Therefore, we invited children from various schools, who will participate in the quiz,” TSU student, Ana Javakhishvili said.
TSU Associate Professor Lela Khachidze said that the events dedicated to Shota Rustaveli are being held in frames of the student grant “Rustaveli 850.” “It is a very important novelty, because it is a real support rendered to our students. We think that all these events will further increase the interest towards this poem by Rustaveli,” Lela Khachidze noted.
The events were organized by the Institute of the History of Georgian Literature at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.