News Education Science Multimedia Gallery
Cooperation between TSU Faculty of Medicine and Peking University School of Public Health
On April 8-12, 2019, three representatives of TSU Faculty of Medicine (Professor Nino Chikhladze, Associated Professor Nato Pitskhelauri, invited lecturer George Lobzhanidze) paid an official visit to Peking University, China, at the invitation of the school of public health and, in particular, by Professor Zhi-Jie Zheng, chair of the Global Health Department.  At the first day of the visit, the Dean Professor Qingyue Meng expressed support for strengthening cooperation between the Peking University and TSU in the field of public health. During the visit a working meeting was held with representatives of the Global Health Department. The Head of Global Health Department Professor Zhi-Jie Zheng had presented information about the Peking University, the School of Public Health and the Global Health Department.
It is noteworthy that Peking University is ranked 31st in the world ranking of Universities (31st World University Rankings 2019). The university has signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with Harvard, Oxford, Karolinska, Maastricht, Uppsala and other prominent Universities. The number of scientific publications in the high-ranking scientific journals (Lancet, BMJ) is impressive too. Especially important is the contribution of Professor Zhi-Jie Zheng to the creation and development of the Department of Global Health.
Representatives of TSU held a meeting with Global health department officials and students and made presentations on the following topics: Health-care system and public health system in Georgia, the population health trends (communicable and non-communicable diseases), higher medical education and public health in Georgia.
Within the framework of the visit, a working meeting was held with the Peking University Third Hospital personnel. The meeting was attended by the heads and members of the Epidemiology and Biostatistics Department, Quality Assurance Department, Medical Education Department, etc.
At the meeting the presentations were made about the achievements of the hospital in clinical areas as well as in research and quality assurance. The list of services and load of hospital is very high, which is very important for students’ education. During the visit, an agreement was made that the Peking University School of Public Health and TSU Medical Faculty will sign a memorandum of cooperation in the field of Public Health, student and academic personnel mobility within the framework of new Georgian-Norwegian Public Health Master Program (Program Director Professor Nino Chikhladze), as well as joint research projects in global health and public health areas.  The return visit of Peking University representatives has been planned for June 17-24, 2019.